Copying from one drawing to another

Discussion of MicroSurvey CAD related issues and questions.

Moderators: Brian Sloman, Jason Poitras, James Johnston

Post Reply
Peter G
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:48 am

Copying from one drawing to another

Post by Peter G » Thu May 13, 2010 10:04 am

Hi,
When I copying part or the whole drawing with points/data in the "Coordinate Editor", to a new drawing. I.E when adding a new additional survey(already processed with line work etc.) to an older existing one. The drawing comes though fine, but none of the new data gets added to the old in "Coordinate Editor".

Should it get added? Is there some thing wrong? Am I doing some thing wrong ? What is the best way to achieve this?

Many thanks

Peter

User avatar
Brian Sloman
Product Manager
Posts: 407
Joined: Fri Jan 07, 2005 4:42 pm
Location: Westbank, BC, Canada
Contact:

Re: Copying from one drawing to another

Post by Brian Sloman » Thu May 13, 2010 1:53 pm

Hi,
The Copy Between Drawings command works well for getting the CAD entities over, but it does not copy any of the database information. The easiest way to do that is to use the MsPoints | Transfer Points Between MicroSurvey Jobs command (ms_start_transfer) and selecting the desired points directly from another drawing's .MSZ database file by their point IDs. Alternatively you could export then import the points as an ASCII or XML file, etc. But yes, copying the CAD entities and copying the database coordinates must currently be done as separate steps.
Brian Sloman
Development Manager
MicroSurvey Software Inc.

Peter G
Posts: 33
Joined: Wed Oct 07, 2009 7:48 am

Re: Copying from one drawing to another

Post by Peter G » Fri May 14, 2010 12:25 pm

Hi Brian,

Thanks for that, nice to know the right way of doing it.

Peter

Post Reply